?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The picture that ate my soul
(and had me pulling all-nighters with obsession to get it finished)
is FINISHED

"Talimenios"
Alec & Seregil


Mediums - 100% Digital:
Programs Used:
Manga Studio EX Professional 3.0: Sketch, Inks and Tones
Poser 6.0: Pose, Models and Props
Adobe Photoshop CS: Color and all Post work Futzing...
Wacom Intuos II 12x12 Graphic Tablet
Artist: D. Sanders (The Fablespinner)
Website: fablespinner.com



and yes shiakuu_hitome as you urged me to do (repeatedly-*grin) I posted this in otterdance's journal and I hope she likes it.
*nervous as hell EEEEEeeeeeeee They are HER characters after all.
If you want to pimp, you're more than welcome to dear.

In other news... What a week I had!
2006 is a crappy year boy howdy

Monday- Went to my Dermatologist to get some skin tags under my arms removed they've been bothering me for about 20 years, it was time to take care of them they were beginning to hurt and now they REALLY HURT (until they fall off)

On the way there to get them removed... I was in a very minor car accident. Some IDIOT thought it would be a good idea to tear out of a parking lot in his brand new Honda Prius and cut across 4 lanes of traffic.
About 5-6 cars in both directions had to all slam on their brakes to miss this moron. I was the lucky one that didn't miss. He cut right in front of me (turning left) and I *JUST* clipped his back bumper. I have minor scuffs on the front driver's side bumper and a small crack in the headlight casing. No dents and lights still all work it was VERY MINOR cosmetic damage to my car and NO ONE got hurt thankfully. The A$$ who almost caused a pile up didn't even stop, took the freeway on ramp that was right there and was GONE. The car was all dark charcoal and the windows tinted so no one saw the driver or even what gender they were. But I have witness and my insurance is good so all is fine there.

Tuesday I had to go to the specialist for a reevaluation of my Whooping Cough. Saw Dr. Nguyen and I am still on Temp Disability from work until at least November 3rd. I still have a nasty cough (If I'm not on the meds that turn me into a walking zombie.)

I'm no longer communicable so going in public is SAFE it's just because of my already screwed up pulmonary system this cough will linger and linger and linger and talking just magnifies the problem. Until I can talk without going into coughing fits off meds I'm off phones. Thankfully I'm getting temporary disability so I'm not flat broke and I can still go to the con. If you see me acting weird (Well odder than normal) it's the meds folks... they make me act drunk. I cannot drive on them so I'll be off them to drive there and back (Like I was both Monday and Tuesday so I could drive to the doctors.) So I'll cough my ass off all the way there and all the way back. But during con, if I'm staggering around like I've had one too many, you'll know why. O_o

Wednesday (Today) - The lawn guys totally hacked my orange tress and oleanders! You do not take hedge trimmers to ORANGE TREES BEARING FRUIT YOU ASSWIPES! You're not supposed to prune them at all!!! Just like they screwed up my Japanese maple trees by topping them with hedge cutters (making my TREES grow like BUSHES now ) they did the same to my ORANGE TREES!!! The lady at the Office said... get this... "We'll bring you a box of oranges" THAT'S NOT THE POINT LADY! Hire ENGLISH SPEAKING WORKERS SO I CAN GIVE THEM DIRECTIONS SO THEY STOP HACKING MY YARD UP! If I give them any sort of direction, they just smile and nod at me. They can't understand a bloody word I say.

Today is Mom's Birthday, I took her out to Chili's for lunch and met my Dad and Shawn there. (It's nice Dad and 'Baby bro' are bosses where they work, they had a long lunch man!) CCI was without their Senior Customer Service Manager and Assistant manager while we all ate fajitas and salmon (I know bad sounding combo... Mom had the fish... :P) I embarrassed the hell out of her by getting the staff to sing her happy birthday and bring her a diabetic no-no (Chocolate shake). Which showed up about 3 seconds before I paid our CHECK. So we all just took a sip and left it there. We were all too FULL. Shawn took all the leftovers home for Gen and the kids (They weren't there. Gen had to get ready to go to work.)

After lunch we hit Bed, Bath & Beyond and got some canisters because our pantry was overrun with ANTS this morning. We had to take EVERYTHING OUT, clean, fumigate and then find the source.... They liked the bag of sugar we had in there. So hopefully now that it's in an airtight canister we'll not have a re-occurrence.

After we got canisters, we hit Dress Barn and I got a few LOVELY mandarin-cut tunics. Oh so pretty so have some new tops for the con.

We got Sundaes on the way home.

Found my cat on top of the pavilion/gazebo I built in the backyard... Stuck and mewing her head off at me... "Bitch come get me DOWN!"

She keeps getting UP THERE but can't get down again. Stupid Cat! If she was'nt so damn CUTE I'd wring her little neck.

That's just Monday - Wednesday... Please let's have a CALM Thursday and Friday!!!

O_o


On a Cute note... Aeris (My runt Niece) is on a "Superman" kick. Shawn is about a bitTorrent fiend as I am and of course he has Superman already...

Aeris LOVES IT... So she goes to Shawn. "FLY ME DADDY!" and she's such a little DRAMA QUEEN and totally in character in Heroic stiff poses. You can't laugh or you'll drop her! LOL.
She's going as Superman for Halloween (Not Super GIRL!! No.. Super MAN!) An almost Three year old with Gender issues already! LOL.

Luke is going as ROBIN the Boy Wonder (The boy tornado! OMG Just turned One and he's already terrible.) His only saving grace is his grin (Of the shit eating variety.) He makes me sooooo tired.
I pity Shawn and Gen... we only Babysit occasionally. Grandma, Big Daddy, and Aunt Dana only have five or six hours or so a month... It takes a month to recover after Luke is here.

Aeris - NO PROBLEM (Never was. She's very content to be lost in her imagination.)
Luke? Tactile hurricane.

And I am soooooo getting THIS: Spark art Easel
For Aeris for Christmas! I want one of those damn it! Soooo cool.

Okay Life update El-completo!

Off to SLEEEEEEP

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
sharona1x2
Oct. 12th, 2006 07:14 am (UTC)
D, that turned out so gorgeous! You really did an awesome job with it.

I'm sorry to hear about your car accident and the problems with your lawn. I hope the rest of your week goes much better.
fablespinner
Oct. 12th, 2006 07:54 am (UTC)
Thanks! <3
I'm always amazed how EARLY you're up.

O_o
sharona1x2
Oct. 12th, 2006 07:55 am (UTC)
I've been up for two hours already. ^_^ I'm on British time.
croaky
Oct. 12th, 2006 07:57 am (UTC)
Aah the darkhaired guy's pose is absolutely wonderful; strong yet so tender~♥♥♥

And, in alck of having anything actually helpful to say, I'm still orry to hear about the crappy week and best wishes for the rest of it!
fablespinner
Oct. 16th, 2006 04:30 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3
suzu
Oct. 12th, 2006 12:50 pm (UTC)
We had an article recently in the local paper about skin tags. Apparently, you can remove them by painting over them with Hard as Nails nail polish. My father had some removed by the Dr. and they hurt like a bitch, so now he's trying this route. Too soon to know if it really works or not, though.

Also, it's my experience with migrant workers that they understand English perfectly.. they just choose not to. I can't tell you the number of times I've been on-site at a home construction and heard them chattering away in English, only to have the swap to Spanish and pretend they don't have the first clue what I'm saying if I ask them something. It drives our contractors up a *wall*
fieryopal
Oct. 12th, 2006 03:49 pm (UTC)
you're right, that is pretty damned cool looking. why did they have stuff like that when i was growing up? you know, that jackass was probably some teen getting a boner off his new car. glad to hear that you and the car are all right :)
fieryopal
Oct. 12th, 2006 03:49 pm (UTC)
*didn't
spubba
Oct. 12th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
How clueless am I... I thought these were ORIGINAL CHARACTERS the whole time! AAAAH!!!

At any rate, good job on the pic... I like the way you incorporated the background, toning it down so it's not screaming HEY I'M A HOUSE OKAY GOT IT but not fading it out too much and making the charas... um... floaty? Yay for composition.

And boo for hit and runs. Nearly got clipped on the highway the other day (yay for brakes!) by some idiot swapping lanes like he was on a yo-yo string... if he'd hit me, he would have just kept on going! That's when I start muttering under my breath things like "If I had a rocket launcher..."
fablespinner
Oct. 16th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
tell me about it!
Thanks!
thundercrap
Oct. 12th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
Wow, it turned out really well and you put a lot of hard work into that.
(Deleted comment)
fablespinner
Oct. 16th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
LOL
Thank you! <3
koyasuslave
Oct. 14th, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC)
YAY! I just finished reading the "Nightrunner" series too! I'm now currently reading the prequels to them. I'm really happy that someone else knows about these books! ^.^
amberxenon
Oct. 15th, 2006 07:06 am (UTC)
O_O

Nightrunner is probably my favorite book series ever...I love the picture. That's exactly what I imagined them both looking like.....

I bow to your artistic superiority...
fablespinner
Oct. 16th, 2006 04:32 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes