?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OMG TUTORIAL
Thanks to thevirginreaper Who taught ME how to do this:



*nudge to spubba -- Please post your most recent ones to Yaoiartists?
It's easy, there's a little button in the text editor that will let you load flash into the forum posts.

xoxoxo <5

My current WIP using the above methods:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
spubba
Oct. 10th, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's doing the same thing to me on your server as it did on mine. Deleting accounts/logins at random. Can't post the tut. Oh well

I installed drupal on my server and it was doing the same thing. It deleted the root account within 10 minutes of install. Beh.
fablespinner
Oct. 10th, 2006 07:28 pm (UTC)
I see you managed to post... I was like WTF I'm looking right at your login on the site....

How weird. I've had no problems with it deleting anything randomly.
shiakuu_hitome
Oct. 10th, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC)
Ooh... That's coming along really nicely! I can't wait to see the finished product. I recommend sending it to Lynn; she's really nice, and always greatful for excellent fanart like this. (In fact, the rest of the Flewelling Yahoo group is as well!)
fablespinner
Oct. 11th, 2006 12:14 am (UTC)
I dunno... the last time I sent her art she was nice about it, but I never saw hide nor hair of it afterward. (It didn't go in her gallery or anything.) So, I don't think she likes my style of art, I don't want to bug her with things she doesn't like.
shiakuu_hitome
Oct. 11th, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)
*frowns* Maybe. I guess. Well, I know that I'd love to see more of it, and so would most other Nightrunner fans I know. I'd recommend nightrunner for that. She just seems so excited any time someone shows their artwork of her characters on the Flewelling ML... Huh. This could use more pondering.
fablespinner
Oct. 11th, 2006 12:37 am (UTC)
I sent her this YEARS ago: (2002 I think)


I can see now why she didn't like it (Hell I don't like it)
But once bitten twice shy.
shiakuu_hitome
Oct. 11th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
Heh. Well, you never know. You might as well try to send it. Unless you really really don't want me to, I'll even rec the piece when it's done to the mailing list. ^___^

((Just let me know if you don't want me to; I wouldn't want to do something with your art that you didn't want me to.))
fablespinner
Oct. 11th, 2006 01:28 am (UTC)
Well she has an LJ otterdance
I can alway e-mail her privately (less public rejection that way)

You're more than welcome to pimp however you like it That's cool. xoxoxox <3
shiakuu_hitome
Oct. 11th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
Yeah, I friended the LJ. (I feel like such a n00b sometimes, but that's okay.)

And yeah. I think your artwork is amazing. I'd love to see it get pimped by everybody. :D Totally send it.

I'll pimp it if she doesn't first after a few days. ^-^
mangacat
Oct. 11th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
Hey, technical question: (rather than OMG I love your work etc) How did you make your lineart transparent to put stuff behind it? (sorry, but I'm learning photoshop through messing around with it... you can tell in my work...). Thanks. I think it's great that you show us your WIP's ^_^
fablespinner
Oct. 11th, 2006 01:29 pm (UTC)
O_o

The answer is in the Tutorial that's in this message you just posted on/Responded to... Go back up and click the tutorial it tells you how.

See the thumbnail image where it says:
Flash Tutorial:
How to Isolate and and Color Lineart in Photoshop?
That's a link... click it. It will answer the question you JUST asked.

~_^
mangacat
Oct. 11th, 2006 03:02 pm (UTC)
*headdesk* O_O I'm so sorry! I thought your post WAS the 'tutorial' - but I naturally wanted to know how you did it in the first place... but now I see... U_U I do apologise... *climbs into a hole and hides*
fablespinner
Oct. 11th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
Nope the picture under the cut was in addition to the Tute

~_^
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes