?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic Pimp part deux

Because haydenthorne and ashkitty are making me squee like a true fangirl

GO READ THESE LETTERS NOW!
NOW I TELL YOU NOW!!!
(make sure to start with the links at the top of the page to the first letters, read them in order and swooooon Rengency Bois!


*waves Miles and Clayton fangirl pom-poms*

Rough Sketch of Miles.... Hope he's what you had in Mind Lorena....
Just getting the feel of the character, I doodled this in-between calls today....









Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
mortegami
Feb. 2nd, 2005 08:06 pm (UTC)
;;still hasn't read the letters...yet;; ;;is in awe;;

you call that a doodle???? Damn, if I could but doodle HALF that decently.....;;ish envious of your talent and feels the reinforcement of awe and respect;;
fablespinner
Feb. 2nd, 2005 08:26 pm (UTC)
I keep a pencil and a rubber eraser in my desk drawer and keep a ream of the printer paper in my drawer for the evenings when calls get a little slower or for when I'm sitting on eternal Hold.... ><

This is about 40 minutes actual doodle time stretched out over 8 hours

^_^
mortegami
Feb. 2nd, 2005 08:36 pm (UTC)
Yes, but....doodle...none of my doodles EVER look that good...even if I take a long while on them!
fablespinner
Feb. 2nd, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
Er... um Thanks.

I won;t tell you how long the clayton doodle sketch took then. O_o
mortegami
Feb. 2nd, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC)
;;laughs, shaking head;; I'm curious, now....but I think it looks as lovely as the first...

...even if you call it a "doodle" ;;smirks;;
fablespinner
Feb. 2nd, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
about 15 minutes
mortegami
Feb. 2nd, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC)
;;dies of laughter;; Ah, to draw as you do...

I'm slowly finding my own style, even though I still have major issues with clothes and their folds....
fablespinner
Feb. 2nd, 2005 10:14 pm (UTC)
Drawn the body FIRST... then you'll know where to "bend & fold" the clothes over the body.

mortegami
Feb. 2nd, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
>_o I do that. But I still have yet to grasp how it's s'posed to fold and all. I'm slowly - oh, so slowly! - figuring it out, but I know I don't have it anywhere close to correct, most of the time. And in no way can I manage it like you can. I mean, I know you've practiced it for a long while, so it's almost unfair for me to expect myself to be up at your level on this, but I can't help it. ;;chuckles softly;; This is one of the ways I'm very much like my zodiac sign (Virgo) - I'm a perfectionist when it comes to things I do...
fablespinner
Feb. 2nd, 2005 10:26 pm (UTC)
I'm a virgo too,

Just think logically, if you pour water over the bend of body, how will it flow? Gravity and direction... It's the same for fabric. And I am by no means perfect, I slop a lot of lines on there. ~_^

^_^
mortegami
Feb. 2nd, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
...I never thought of it in terms of water... Usually, I just observe how an article of clothing hangs on myself or on Tor..sometimes, I'll actually get something drawn correctly, too. But now, I'll have to observe water ;;slow half-grin forms;; Thank you for the advice. I assure you I'll put it to good use...

And your "slop lines" still manage to look decent..I couldn't tell you slopped anything on your drawings...
ashkitty
Feb. 2nd, 2005 08:30 pm (UTC)
So awesome. :) Great picture! He's yummy.
fablespinner
Feb. 2nd, 2005 09:25 pm (UTC)
Go check your e-mail... Clayton Sketch is done

^_^

haydenthorne
Feb. 3rd, 2005 01:07 am (UTC)
Oh, yay! ^_^ Miles is lovely, D, thank you! *hugs*

By the bye, did you purposefully type "Monty" instead of "Miles" in the lj-cut link? *laughs*
fablespinner
Feb. 3rd, 2005 02:28 am (UTC)
yup.... behind curtain #1... obscure reference I know
sel_barton
Feb. 3rd, 2005 04:23 am (UTC)
Capricorns are perfectionists too... And I agree, I wish my drawings looked half as good as your doodles. But I shall get there. Slowly, but surely, I will get better. And until then I can just sit here and stare at pretty works and plot out return presents in future. ^_^

*hugs* You are a true inspiration my dear. (Not to mention, my competitive nature sees all your pretty pics and goes, "If you'd try you could too. Bet you won't." So now I must reach set goal even if it takes forever.) ^_^
fablespinner
Feb. 4th, 2005 09:53 pm (UTC)
Compete against yourself only.

That's the best way to see growth and improvement (And embarrasment when you realize that crap you put on the web was HORRIBLE OMG!!!! O_o)
sel_barton
Feb. 5th, 2005 06:21 pm (UTC)
Compete against yourself only.

I am. I just meant that I look at yours and it gives me a goal. Something to see that I can say, "I want to get that good."

Besides that that you call crap, I liked.

I'm not embarrassed by my crap. I'm not proud of it, but not embarrassed. I know that I have to make progress and that progress just has to begin with crap.
shashin_o_toru
Feb. 3rd, 2005 06:28 am (UTC)
I put up yet another Gallery! This one is some of the waterfalls on Lake Malone it's the lake I live next too!
I wish I could draw as good as you but as you know I can't thats why I take photographs! (it's as good of an excuse as any) lol
wood_rabbit
Feb. 3rd, 2005 07:41 am (UTC)
Wow. So pretty! (As always!)
caerfree
Feb. 3rd, 2005 08:01 am (UTC)
Oh my freakin god, they are hot hot hot! YOu're brilliant! Just lovely. I'm not reading the letters, but I might now.

*swoons*

JUst hot.
fablespinner
Feb. 4th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, you'll enjoy the letters lady.

^_^

And I just remembered I have to send your books back tomorrow, I've not had a chance all week to get to a post office.

O_o

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes