?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Whoa... Hawaiian Boogie....

WOW good news!

I got home from work and Dad was bouncy (Ever see a bouncy 58 year old man? Scary)

Anyway, I guess PIXAR and DISNEY Studios are making a new Lilo and Stich Movie in a joint project....

My Dad's Cousin Mike has been commissioned to write and produce two new songs for the movie soundtrack and Dad will be traveling down to the studio to lay down the guitar tracks with Mike since they've been playing twin guitar together for oh 40+ years? They learned to play together in the Late 50's early sixties and they are both individually INCREDIBLE Guitarists (And this not coming from Biased Family, they *ARE* THey've got a list of credits to their names a mile long.)

But I'm so excited, Dad hasn't played in the Big Leagues since the 70's, it's nice to see him jumping back into the fray behind the scenes for a Motion Picture Soundtrack!

WOOT!

*WHINE* I wanna go play in that recording studio too!

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
spubba
Jan. 5th, 2005 03:09 am (UTC)
That's awesome for your Dad! Sounds like he's going to have fun! Perhaps you could entertain us with some .mp3's?
fablespinner
Jan. 5th, 2005 05:25 am (UTC)
If I can get my hands on it, yeah.

^_^
chancellor_wu
Jan. 5th, 2005 03:56 am (UTC)
YAY! 2005 seems to be getting off to a good start! :D This rocks majorly.
fablespinner
Jan. 5th, 2005 05:26 am (UTC)
Yes it does, he's so stoked
fieryopal
Jan. 5th, 2005 04:27 am (UTC)
wow!
congrats to your dad!
fablespinner
Jan. 5th, 2005 05:29 am (UTC)
Re: wow!
He's excited, I didn't even have my coat off from work before I was waylaid with the new.

^^
lrodell
Jan. 5th, 2005 04:32 am (UTC)
Congratulations to you both! *pets pink hair^^*
fablespinner
Jan. 5th, 2005 05:27 am (UTC)
It's still red... not faded to pink yet *~_^*:PPP
(Deleted comment)
fablespinner
Jan. 5th, 2005 05:28 am (UTC)
I can't wait, I can't wait to hear what Mike writes for it.

*bounce*
fieryopal
Jan. 5th, 2005 01:00 pm (UTC)
*pouts*
i've tried multiple time to comment on your journal in order to request that i be put on your friends list but it's not working. i can't get the inital comment to post.
fieryopal
Jan. 5th, 2005 01:01 pm (UTC)
*pouts*
i've tried multiple time to comment on your journal in order to request that i be put on your friends list but it's not working. i can't get the inital comment to post.
fieryopal
Jan. 5th, 2005 01:02 pm (UTC)
opps!
well, that was supposed to be for leslie. meh. and there shouldn't be two of them.
iluvikarishinji
Jan. 5th, 2005 05:05 am (UTC)
It's probably Cars...supposed to be Pixar and Disney's last movie together.

Sounds exciting!
fablespinner
Jan. 5th, 2005 05:26 am (UTC)
I've no idea what it's called. Neither does he I think. LOL
sharona1x2
Jan. 5th, 2005 10:01 am (UTC)
That is so cool! Any chance you can get into the studio to watch?
fablespinner
Jan. 5th, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
I doubt it, I have to work.

*pouts*
pmdorian
Jan. 5th, 2005 09:41 pm (UTC)
Well congrats to your Dad! He must feel like a kid on Christmas day ^____^
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes