?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Not Only am I done Christmas SHOPPING

I am now done WRAPPING!











Gotta love wired ribbon and wreath ornaments, they make lovely bows and no tape required, just twist-tie it all together in just a few minutes.

^_____^



I only have one item left to wrap, but that's because it's not here yet, I'm waiting for it to arrive and now I can kick back and avoid all of the mad rush. I can enjoy Thanksgiving and laugh at all you shoppers going bonkers until Christmas. Muwhahahah.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
quatresprincess
Nov. 14th, 2004 08:00 am (UTC)
Gah... I'm so jealous that you're done! We're always wrapping like mad on christmas Eve. Your packages turned out beautifully.

*jealousjealousjealous*
fablespinner
Nov. 14th, 2004 08:08 am (UTC)
Making them "pretty" is just so insanely easy. Just hit up a local craft store and buy all the little $.50 cent oranaments they make designed for homemade wreath decorations... then hit up walmart for the cheap wired ribbon...

DONE

and solid paper colors or very SIMPLE desgins are your friend. Make the BOW the eye grabber, not the paper otherwise it's too gawdy.

^_^
quatresprincess
Nov. 14th, 2004 08:18 am (UTC)
Thanks for the tip! *hugs* I am so going to try that this year! I loved how yours turned out!
fablespinner
Nov. 14th, 2004 08:21 am (UTC)
It's easy, looks pretty, and you can reuse the ornaments year after year (Unless you give the package to someone out of your immediate family of course.)

Ribbon can't be reused naturally, but some of my package ornaments I've used going on 10 years now.

^_^
haydenthorne
Nov. 14th, 2004 08:30 am (UTC)
I'm baking cookies for everyone this Christmas. I'm broke, no thanks to Andy's health supplements and the friggin' mortgage. *sighs* Love your giftwrapping skills, doll. ^_^ I'd sit and stare at my present for days on end if it looked anywhere near the masterpieces you've put together.
fablespinner
Nov. 14th, 2004 09:15 am (UTC)
I've made presents for YEARS because of funds... I went overboard this year because I could for a change, I can soooo relate.

and making these are so easy, I explained to Kelley my secrets, you can do it to for pennies really.

http://www.livejournal.com/users/fablespinner/270501.html

Just read my comments to her.

^_^

(Deleted comment)
fablespinner
Nov. 14th, 2004 09:18 am (UTC)
I'm not usually done this early either.

^_^

But it feels sooo good to be done!

^_^
sharona1x2
Nov. 14th, 2004 09:52 am (UTC)
I wouldn't want to open any of the presents. The wrapping is way too pretty to disturb. They look like something out of a design show. ^_^
fablespinner
Nov. 14th, 2004 04:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks! But I can't take credit, these were too easy to put together. It looks pretty because of the ornaments -- I just tied the stuff together

^_^
beechan2
Nov. 14th, 2004 09:07 pm (UTC)
Holy... *twitch* dang, I haven't even started my Christmas shopping yet, not like I think I'm going to be able to afford anything *artwork again this year.. merf. Which reminds me I have to start working on card designs.. so I can get them sent out to everyone again this year*

~~Bee
fablespinner
Nov. 14th, 2004 10:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah I have to do mine too

>
fablespinner
Nov. 14th, 2004 10:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah I have to do mine too

>
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes