?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The B-day News



FRIDAY: My Actual B-Day

1. Took day off work vacation... Get up get showered (no pictures, I don't want to break my camera.)
2. Go to Doctor's Office... Find out it's a cyst on the LEFT SIDE that's causing my pain, but it's really too small (YAY) to operate on, I'll stick with pain killers... I also fine out I'm into the first stages of MENOPAUSE (OMFG!!! O_O) So got some homepathic herbal supplements (Black Cohosh "Remie Femie" that are supposed to help with the horrible night sweats (my First symtom), Hot flashes etc... I also picked up some glucosomine in hopes that will help with my OUTRAGEOUS siatica. OWWIE, every year it gets worse. I can't walk 20 minutes in a store now without wanting to DIE with my right hip/back in searing pain. Hopefully that supplement will help cushion the bones around that nerve cluster.
3. From there Off to THE PRINTERS ... See picture of me the night before after I finished compling the presentation folder
...
Dropped off Folder, Printer was allll happy I handed her a folder with all her work DONE, it's ready to just run off the machines. (I explained I used to work at a printer's in HER JOB... She said "I can Tell") I was in and out in less than five minutes...
4. Mom and I at this point are HUNGRY, we go pick up my Dad and we have an impromptu lunch at Mimi's Cafe... I love their Quiche Lorraine (so does Dad...) so we had a nice lunch, take Dad back to Work, then we head BACK out.
5. Blur of Girly girl shopping spree... Mom and I hit Office Depot for ink and paper, then PetSmart for stuff for the Dog and Cats, Michael's cause we're craft whores, then the Grocery Store... get home, get package from pmdorian which has a gorgeous sky blue chinese silk clutch purse in it, I'm also a purse whore, I squeed!!! Thanks Patty!
6. By now it's 4:30 and we get the shopping away just as Dad and Rick turn up...
7. Then it's load all of Ricks stuff into all three cars, during which crazykracker shows up unexpectedly in mid-load up, bringing back my Fushigi Yugi box sets. (Thanks Alex) and we have no time and he was gonna look at my laptop for me, but we needed to get Rick moved... so ALex said he'd come back by some night during the week, we finish loading and head over to THE APARTMENT
8. Unload Ricks stuff into his new place... I am now in agony cause I had been non-stop ALL DAY and I can barely MOVE with my hip pain. We bid Rick goodnight and I head home.
9. I nibbled on left-overs, re-arranged my bedroom a little since Rick's not in there anymore and I'm sick of stubbling my toes on the futon every morning... then COLLAPSE
10. stick on Peter Pan (The Movie, not the Disney Animation) Not seen the new movie yet, it was pretty good, and I crash at about 2 am

SATURDAY:

1. Get up, bribe dad with an "I'll buy if you fly" and hand him a ten to go pick up Krispy Kreme's :PPPPPPP
2. Fall back asleep...
3. Get up in a panic because I FORGOT I had a training class at work today for the new software releases... rush out (on time) and get there (early by 10 minutes) and learning commences
4. My hip is still el crappo, not feeling like doing much, but do it anyway. Got some closepins and eneaml paint at Michael's and I spray paint away (These are to hold up pur store merchandise on our grid wall at y-con, and me do plain wood closepins? HA! I'm too futzy damn it, they must be color coordinated damn it! So while those are out drying, I run BACK to PetSmart to exchange one of the feeders I bought for a WATERER (I grabbed the wrong one, they looked identical only one dispenses FOOD, the other WATER... I needed the WATER one, I had the FOOD one. D'OH!)
5. Come home the house smells like Cake... YUM (I still haven't had a peice yet... I think I'll have one here shortly.)
6. Got Supper
7. Started work on a decopage project I wanted to try my hand at. These are the first two I've ever done, I think they turned out fairly nice. I picked up some pretty origami paper, some raw wood boxes, some tacky glue, a can of gloss, and some polyurethane....
Here's the boxes finished (Sans the gloss and poly, I'll do that tomorrow after these set up and dry fully tonight. One I did in a pastel paper and oak finish, the other I uses a nice textures heavier origami paper, darker colors and used a rosewood stain for the box.





all in all I had a wonderful b-day.

Thanks to ALL OF YOU for all the well wishes too!

SUNDAY:

I am so gonna do NOTHING!!! LOL

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
sharona1x2
Aug. 29th, 2004 08:07 am (UTC)
Oh wow, those boxes are really beautiful! You did a great job with them. I wish I was that artsy. ^___^
fablespinner
Aug. 29th, 2004 08:17 am (UTC)
They were soooo easy.

Wipe on stain
let dry
cut paper into trianles and squares
Glue on lid
let dry
spray with sealer gloss and poly
let dry

DONE

The long part was the gluing and staining and I had BOTH boxes done in 2 hours.

^_^
ponderosa121
Aug. 29th, 2004 09:23 am (UTC)
*big hugs* Glad you had a good birthday!! :D :D :D

And those boxes look fantastic! Though, I'm highly amused at the paper, since I have a stack of some of those same origami sheets next to my computer that I've scanned in to use as textures. I'm all like "I've texture a couch with that!!" XD

*extra hug!*
fablespinner
Aug. 29th, 2004 04:44 pm (UTC)
I'm no fool! I scanned them to use too!

LOL!


^_^
jackals_bitch
Aug. 29th, 2004 10:17 am (UTC)
O_O;; It was your birthday and I didn't know it?!?! *kicks email* Why didn't I get a notification, I wonder.. -_-; Gosh, D, I'm sorry, I would've typed it in mongo letters if I knew. Well..for what it's worth, happy belated birthday! ^^ And you look funny unconsious. XD
fablespinner
Aug. 29th, 2004 04:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

^^
haydenthorne
Aug. 29th, 2004 10:58 am (UTC)
*hangs head sheepishly*

Just posted your gift fic, bubba. Not what you wanted, I'm afraid, but I'm hoping that this one would work. (pretend it's Trowa and Quatre) *wibbles*
toscas_kiss
Aug. 29th, 2004 12:27 pm (UTC)
Oh Happy Belated Birthday!!!

The boxes are lovely!
fablespinner
Aug. 29th, 2004 04:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

^______^
(Deleted comment)
chancellor_wu
Aug. 29th, 2004 06:32 pm (UTC)
YOu look so sweet while collapsed!

I LOVE the boxes. I covered some journals in papers like that. I like the bottom box best. You just keep surprising me. I mean you think someone couldn't be talented in so many different ways.
chancellor_wu
Aug. 29th, 2004 06:35 pm (UTC)
I got worried that the above comment sounded like an insult. I was just meaning that you are so talented that it seems unreal: writer, artist, ......and the list grows on and on.
stormcloude
Aug. 29th, 2004 07:39 pm (UTC)
Pretty boxes!


Glad you had a nice birthday!
pmdorian
Aug. 29th, 2004 08:13 pm (UTC)
You are so very welcome, I thought you would like it ^_____^ I thought the card head the nail on the head as well.

Glad you had a wonderful birthday hun ^_^
irishangels
Aug. 30th, 2004 03:43 am (UTC)
Happy B-day! Those boxes are very cool!
~Megan
simon_the_duck
Aug. 30th, 2004 04:46 pm (UTC)
LOL. Hey, sorry this is late, but I wanted to say Happy Birthday. I don't think I've ever talked to you before, but I used to read all of your stuff in the GW fandom way way WAY back when! (and I loved it, if you can't tell) And, *kelley* likes you, so you're obviously a great person. *giggles*

Anyway, Happy Belated. ^_^
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes