?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

that question thing

Okay I'm be the good little lemming:

Where and when did you first hear my name/see my work/meet me? with what people/series/groups etc. do you associate me and my writing? this is not a praise or feedback meme, this is just to track the path of my online presence and to see the connections involved, to find out how people link together.

I feel pompous, even with the "praise/feedback" disclaimer.

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
siosan
Feb. 20th, 2004 07:34 am (UTC)
I first heard of you when I discovered your fanfiction via the mailing list. I first met you at AX...a while after I'd been reading your writing and admiring your art work..lol. I tend to associate you with trowaXquatre fanfiction..but all your yaoi fanwork in particular really.^^

-Sio-
maniacnun
Feb. 20th, 2004 07:59 am (UTC)
Where and when did you first hear my name/see my work/meet me?

**I met you in a hotel room in Vegas!!!! HAZAAAAAAH! ^^

with what people/series/groups etc. do you associate me and my writing?

**Mostly with Gundam because of the radio show. =D

mullenkamp
Feb. 20th, 2004 02:11 pm (UTC)
GB fandom, of course... the "writing" portion hardly applies, because when I met you, I'm pretty sure most of what I saw was fan art. Heh.
sentairick
Feb. 20th, 2004 02:55 pm (UTC)
hrm.. i have no caffiene, but here goes..
First heard about you on GWFF, during TTDSDG... after that, it got better :)

Mainly I associate you with GW, just because I think both of us was around at the same time in 2000, and I consider you more fanartist than fic writer lately, just off the jaw dropping works that you've drawn..(there have been quite a few, ranging from your Gaia art to the 'real life' Heero and others you did.) The writing is STILL good, though, just not as much as you used to.. . I think you should dip back into the pool there :)

Nowadays I associate you with Getbackers and the like.

*snugs* The rest is history ;)
windsorblue
Feb. 20th, 2004 05:25 pm (UTC)
I first knew you through Maureen. When she inducted me into the lovetq ml, she said you were a friend of hers, and you were one of the people who made me feel really welcome there. ^___^ The first fic I remember associating with your name was the GW AU set in the Ozarks - (I'm totally blanking out on the title *ditzy SoCal girl moment*) - with the stunningly hot CoalMiner!Trowa washing up in the creek behind his cabin. Wahhh... And then we met face-to-face through Stormy.
kelroni
Feb. 20th, 2004 07:26 pm (UTC)
I found your fics on your website back in August of 2000, which led me to join GWFF the same day... we got to meet Christmas 2000, when I was visiting my parents in SoCal... (I still have the GW art you gave me when I was there)

I originally associated you with 2xH ficcies - it went from that to TTDSDG (the fic and the radio drama),not forgetting the 3x4 goodness - and then I got somewhat even by getting you hooked on Gravitation!

Now I associate you with your chocolate mocha cigarettes!

Let the good times continue!

fablespinner
Feb. 21st, 2004 05:27 pm (UTC)
Love my chocolate Mochas

I get my Caffiene, nicotene and Chocolate addicitions all in one go!

^^
babspace
Feb. 20th, 2004 07:36 pm (UTC)
Oy! I don't even remember how long ago it was. I think I first read your fics on GWML, but I can't remember which ones.

I know I saw your website before you got your own domain name, and I'm pretty sure the entryway (or at least the entryway to the GW stuff) featured a piccie of Trowa standing behind Quatre, with a look of surprise on Quatre's face. The first fic I read there was Greased Wing, but that was after reading your doujinshi "Quintessence". I also remember being a bit of bitch about that one, because you weren't drawing it fast enough for me. *ducks* Wasn't RumpledForeskin there too, or have I been doing way too much surfing? *grin*
fablespinner
Feb. 21st, 2004 05:28 pm (UTC)
Yup, Rumpledforeskin was my most debauched fic ever.


^_^

I had so much fun with that decomposition of a classic.

^_^
babspace
Feb. 22nd, 2004 03:27 pm (UTC)
Re:
And I thoroughly enjoyed reading it!
darkflame173
Feb. 20th, 2004 11:19 pm (UTC)
I spammed on GWFF, you bitched at me about it, I apologized, we kissed and made up. Friends 4-EVA!

LOL!!!

^_~ Love ya hon!
fablespinner
Feb. 21st, 2004 05:29 pm (UTC)
I remember that!

^____________________________^

OI! No pimping the website!!

~_^

Man I was PMSing or what?


Hugs
darkflame173
Feb. 24th, 2004 06:09 am (UTC)
LMAO!
It's funny that I still remember that!! Guess you're just that memorable hon ^_~
fablespinner
Feb. 26th, 2004 04:49 am (UTC)
the bitch queen of the universe!

PH33R MEH!
darkflame173
Feb. 27th, 2004 04:36 am (UTC)
LMAO!!!!

Nah hon, you're a sweetie, I just picked a bad, yet wonderfully opportune, moment! ^_~
fablespinner
Feb. 27th, 2004 04:39 am (UTC)
PMS -- ain't it grand?

:PPPPP
darkflame173
Feb. 27th, 2004 04:44 am (UTC)
I like to consider it an opportunity to bitch as much as I want, and just have everyone chalk it up to PMS, without any real idea exactly *how* truthful I'm being ^_~
asher_cross
Feb. 21st, 2004 02:40 am (UTC)
I met you on GWFF about 4 years ago ^_^ Always was grateful for the high praise you gave my fics, esp. my AU Mary Sue one (thanks for not bashing it!) Also for the support with me and Su (but that's another unfortunate story ~_~). Other than that, I miss TTDSDG, and voicing Matty (wasn't it Matty? Yeah, because you were Lian, and at one point we were going to ....erm....*giggles* Hey Rick, back off! It never happened!) and I'll miss looking forward to voicing Aiden ^__^
fablespinner
Feb. 21st, 2004 05:33 pm (UTC)
Well tune into Rick's program we might be doing more Drama not TTDSDG but original stuff

Pay attention to that and naturally I gotta write actual SCRIPS yet... but who knows.


I am NOT acting in this one as a lead -- no way no how I am a stage actor NOT a radio one, you can hear it in my voice bad.

Announciate clearing -- project -- from the diaphram (GAG)

I cringe whenever I hear the old radio dramas of me.

asher_cross
Feb. 23rd, 2004 02:15 am (UTC)
Well, I can't get online much (not w/o my parent's permission, and I need a reason, and NEVER for more than an hour), and my connection's too slow to listen to Internet radio.

so *shrugs* I just don't know. Too depressed to do anything anymore.
fablespinner
Feb. 26th, 2004 04:33 am (UTC)
Well there's not much I can say hon, other than rules change and life changes everyday.


Sticking it out it gets worse and better.

I just try and focus on the positive side of life and it's been good for my spirits.

*hugs*
beechan2
Feb. 21st, 2004 07:16 am (UTC)
Actually, I first saw your artwork, a couple of 3x4 pieces, I think one was a Quatre on a stage singing and Trowa was in the crowd drooling like a faucet X3. And this was around the first month I started as a member of Mangaworkshop *oooo, that was now a while ago X3!*

I think that's how we started ^___^.

~~Bee
fablespinner
Feb. 21st, 2004 05:35 pm (UTC)
late 2000 early 2001 something like that

^_^

I always think Chibi's cause that's the first thing I saw from you

I associate and anthor chibi's cause I saw your little ellis guy first

^_^
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes