?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GetBackers BT

GetBackers 48 Saikou Fansubs

GetBackers 49 (Series End *sniff*) Saikou Fansubs

Those of you Missing Episodes Saikou's BT's (All of them)
There are still seeds for almost ALL the Episodes but I doubt they will be much longer now that the series is over.
And I stress again GET / WATCH THIS SERIES! It's WONDERFUL!

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
pmdorian
Sep. 22nd, 2003 04:07 pm (UTC)
quick question
actually, I wanted to download some fansubs but I'm not sure what program to use, Bit Torrent, or Limewire or something else of that nature. This is all new to me and I would really appreciate some help.
fablespinner
Sep. 22nd, 2003 04:11 pm (UTC)
Re: quick question
Bit Torrent = Idiot Proof

Just download the client and you're ready to go, no learning of software required.

Just give back what you take.

Leave your Bit Torrent Running for as long as you can after your download finishes so other people can get the show.

I always leave my BTorrents up until I've given back at least 3 complete episodes.

Sometimes more if I leave it running all night.
pmdorian
Sep. 22nd, 2003 04:30 pm (UTC)
great, thank you so much!
fablespinner
Sep. 22nd, 2003 04:33 pm (UTC)
No prob

^_^
irishangels
Sep. 22nd, 2003 06:52 pm (UTC)
I kinda don't want to watch it cuz then it is over... I want it to be one of those that goes on and on and i'm gonna miss Ban and akabane :) Oh and I watched all of Fushigi Yugi. GOOD show but I did need those tissues.
~Meg
fablespinner
Sep. 22nd, 2003 09:03 pm (UTC)
I told you FY the entire second Box set right on through the OAV's you NEED those Tissues.

^_^

Never say I didn't warn you.

*GRIN*
(Anonymous)
Sep. 23rd, 2003 03:36 pm (UTC)
Sorry ending
I gotta say, I had such HIGH hopes for this series. Beauty, sexy bishounen characters... sigh. The storyline had such high promise, but alas, too much filler and not enough substance. Ending was waaaay too rushed. I woulda like to see a flashback fight scene between Ban and Ginji.. that woulda been waaay cool. Akabane was my fav character, but his promising fight scene between him and Ban kinda fizzled *grumble grumble*. Like Flame of Recca, guess you gotta read (attempt to) the manga to get more of the essense of story. Just thought I'd kinda whine.
fablespinner
Sep. 23rd, 2003 03:55 pm (UTC)
Re: Sorry ending
Well considering the Manga isn't FINISHED... It's kinda HARD to end an anime without having those key plot points discussed in the Manga yet.

I thought it was a treat because the anime is different in a lot of aspects than the Manga.

I'm not complaining I had a good show for 49 eps.

And I've NEVER seen an anime with a good definitive "ending" that was Manga based.

And even some NOT based on Manga tend not to "end"

In fact I think the only Anime I've ever seen that had a "Closure" ending was Gundam Wing.

And even then Heero kinda just leaves.

Anti Climatic.

Rule of thumb.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes