?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Some cravings drive you crazy...

CHOCOLATE PLEA!

To any of my friends in the Midwest coming to y-con... I will sever a LIMB if you bring me Fanny Mae "Trinidad’s" (The white ones) and "Mint Meltaways" (The green ones)

You cannot get "Fanny Mae" brand candies here in California "SEES" has the monopoly and they SUCK!

I've been craving those 2 candies since oh... about 1992.... I've been denied, and I waaaaaaannnnnt! *whine*

I'll seriously be your slave if you can nab me some, I don't even need a box, just an itty-bitty bag will do, a TASTE!

*BEGS*

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
spubba
Sep. 3rd, 2003 09:26 pm (UTC)
Heh. They got those things all over the place here, but I've never tried them 'cuz I'm really not much of one for sweets. (Except Oreos. Mmmmm.... oreos...)

Bad, ain't I? ^__^
fablespinner
Sep. 3rd, 2003 09:28 pm (UTC)
My 2 favorite Fannie May candies.. sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo good.

YOu gotta eat the Meltaways FROZEN (Purrrrrrr)

and the Trinidads are truffles... YUM
aka_anonymous
Sep. 3rd, 2003 10:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Mint Meltaways
*Drools* I love them, too...I've never tried the white ones, though. Hmmm...

I'm really hoping that I'll get to Yaoi con this year, so I'll look out for them for you. The grade schoolers usually sell them in the fall, but I might be able to find them elsewhere. Darn things keep getting harder to find and more expensive every year.

--Anon=)
fablespinner
Sep. 3rd, 2003 11:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Mint Meltaways
They gotta be fannie mae, they make the BEST chocolate. (at least to my tastebuds, it's what I grew up with)

^^
(Anonymous)
Sep. 4th, 2003 03:29 pm (UTC)
Aren't they online?
http://www.fanniemay.com/
Btw, congrats on your 2nd place black/white pic. I'm more partial to it myself.
fablespinner
Sep. 4th, 2003 04:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Aren't they online?
Yeah, we tried buying online.. they got here all melted and nasty.

It's warm even in winter here.

*cries*
mojo3x4x3
Sep. 5th, 2003 12:02 pm (UTC)
How much do I love you?
Well, seeing how I missed your birthday, and also seeing how there's an actual Fanny Mae store about 10 miles from my house...

(I'm sure you can see where I'm going with this... gotta go, late for work. Blech...)
fablespinner
Sep. 5th, 2003 12:56 pm (UTC)
Re: How much do I love you?
I will molest you when you get here on Wenesday (Well I was gonna do that anyway, but you get special grope-age for that!)

^^
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes