?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Vector Tracing is *NOT* Art!!!

Tonight during Rachel Maddow on MSNBC they covered a story I *KNEW* was going to hit the fan when I first saw the "art" appear on the scene back during Obama's election campaign.

The "HOPE" Poster. I saw IMMEDIATELY the first time I laid eyes on it that it was a VECTOR TRACE of the Associated Press (AP) Photo that came out early on in the campaign.

I said to myself MONTHS AGO: "That guys gonna get in serious trouble over that eventually, Tracing is Bad MMMM'Kay"

Tonight on Rachel Maddow we find out that the AP (Associated Press) is suing Mr. Shepard Fairey "artist" for infringement and he's on Rachel Maddow giving some bullshit excuse about "OMG EXpression is liek Art"


Fuck You NO, it's tracing a Photo Goober in Photoshop or Illustrator. It's not ART.

(Do a Photoshop overlay of the two pictures, they line up LINE FOR LINE ----> TRACE JOB! You are BUSTED Mr. Fairey!)

Some lovely person already did and overlay:
LINK TO OVERLAY

and I love the comment on the article that referenced that link! OMG THE AP JUST TOOK OUT THE BLUE AND ARE DISTORTING THE POSTER TO FIT THEIR ARGUMENT EVUL AP! LOL LOL LOL

What an IDIOT! It's proving a trace job fucktard! *brain hurts*

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
fablespinner
Mar. 16th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
I just wrote to rachel maddow about it. rachel@msnbc.com

I hope she nails his ass, she's pretty fair about that shit. I love her show on MSNBC. :)

If more people write her the more likely she'll follow up the piece with the counter argument. ;)
pirateseneschal
Mar. 16th, 2009 07:05 am (UTC)
http://www.art-for-a-change.com/Obey/index.htm
I absolutely hate seeing people wearing his merch. This is not fair use, it's tracing.
fablespinner
Mar. 16th, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
What a great article, I wrote to Rachel Maddow. You should to and give her that link! Let's get national press on this guy PROPERLY! She was a 'snowed" with his flowery speeches as most non-artist people she's awesome at diong follow-ups when the other side of the argument e-mails her.

rachel@msnbc.com
karadin
Mar. 16th, 2009 11:50 am (UTC)
AHAHAH YAY!
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes