?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OMG!!!!1111oneoneone This is GORGEOUS!



Are you in ecstasy? I know I am. I commissioned Bao Pham to paint a portrait of my little old soul Prince Perdain from the Wielder and Wellsprings Series... He nailed Perdain better than I could have ever done myself... He chose to draw Perdain after he and Tarnack have liberated the city, so Perdain is about 17 in this image. I am in LOVE with this painting and Oh yes, I will be commissioning this man again. Visit him on DeviantArt here and be astounded at his talent.



Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
mmariep2
Jan. 31st, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
this is simply amazing! :D
empress_miyu
Feb. 1st, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
Great Shades of Gorgeous! The eyes! The mouth! Those hands!
fablespinner
Feb. 1st, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
The eyes are captivating and the lips look MOIST! You just wanna kiss those perfect lips... *sigh*
bonesy
Feb. 1st, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
*stares*

Stunning+10. They eyes are so realistic you think you're looking at a photo for the first few seconds.
fablespinner
Feb. 1st, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
Doesn't this artist just make you incredibly jealous? The eyes are mesmerizing, but I think my favorite detail are those LIPS... I mean you can SEE the moisture, like he just put on a little lip balm and now he's in need of a kiss on those perfect pouty lips.
pussinboots
Feb. 1st, 2007 05:07 am (UTC)
That is freaking AMAZING. I admit I didn't think "That's a seventeen year old boy," haha, but it's fantasy :P His technical skills are inarguably amazing. I hope I can do that some day.
fablespinner
Feb. 1st, 2007 05:43 am (UTC)
Perdain is supposed to look really "girly" that type that requires you have to do a double take and you still don't know if he's a boy or a girl type person. Ya know "Pat"... ^_^

It's the whole reason (the main one) he was disinherited from being the Heir to the throne and locked up as "anathema"... He's "fey" and his fraternal twin is the "butch" one. (Butcher that is....) It's all in the story.

^_^

Bao makes me drool and cry and gnash teeth in the beset of jealous fits. He's sooooo talented.
beechan2
Feb. 1st, 2007 05:44 am (UTC)
First words that came to my mind when I clicked the LJ cut:

Holy crap!

X3

Absolutely beautiful painting! His attention to details and obvious understanding of colors is amazing!

~~Bee
fablespinner
Feb. 1st, 2007 05:48 am (UTC)
He makes me cream my panties, I'm so envious
fluffyduck
Feb. 1st, 2007 07:39 am (UTC)
Good lawd that's gorgeous, his eyes just draw you in! :O~
alice_montrose
Feb. 1st, 2007 02:42 pm (UTC)
Wow, that looks great!
twillery
Feb. 4th, 2007 07:31 am (UTC)
gorgeous! *hug*
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2013
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes